Katalor Metals Group

 E-mail:[email protected]

Home > Ship Steel > a36 post weld heat treatment

a36 post weld heat treatment

Brands: Shanghai Katalor
Transport: By bulk or Containers;
Supply ability : 3000 metric tons/ month;
Payment terms : L/C, T/T;

Katalor have a36 post weld heat treatment suppliers and manufacturer ,if you need a36 post weld heat treatment price and specification ,please contact us.

SEND EMAIL GET PRICE

a36 post weld heat treatment

  1. a36 post weld heat treatment A36 not heat treatable? - American Welding Society

    Oct 18, 2014 · Heat treatment is a generic metallurgical term that means some form of thermal modification is being carried out on a metal for a variety of purposes so, it's not just for welding. heat-treat (httrt) tr.v. heat-treat·ed, heat-treat·ing, heat-treats To treat (metal, for example) by alternate heating and cooling in order to produce desired characteristics, such as increased hardness; temper. heat treater …

  2. a36 post weld heat treatment How to Heat Treat A36 Steel | Career Trend

    How to Heat Treat A36 Steel. A36 grade steel is considered low-alloy; however, because the carbon can range up to 0.29 percent at the most and mild steel is anything below 0.25 percent, A36 is considered the safest mild steel. As such, direct heat treating is not applicable. Case hardening is the process for treating A36 steel.

  3. [PDF]

    a36 post weld heat treatment EFFECTS OF POST WELD HEAT TREATMENT ON ... - …

    This study is conducted to assess the influence of post weld heat treatment on hardness value. The purpose of this study is to measure and analyse the hardness value before and after post weld heat treatment (PWHT) with three different soaking temperatures and three ASTM A36 carbon steel specimens. The specimen is welded by using Shielded Metal Arc

  4. a36 post weld heat treatment Heat treating A36 steel - Metal and Metallurgy engineering ...

    Jul 13, 2006 · Normally, 3/8" thick A 36 does not need a post weld heat treatment. A 36 material is very weldable. However, I suspect that you may not have used preheat during welding.

    Not quite clear about your configuration. Are the 3/4" thick end pieces also ring rolled or are they built up discs? Which welds are cracking? Is the seam of the rolled 3/8" section welded?
    Swall, The end section is a 5 ft long by 6 ft diameter cylinder of A36 steel. Near the end of this cylinder there are two 3/4"x5" flat bars rolled the hard way (on edge) that are fillet welded to the cylinder. Sitting on top of those two rings is a 3/4"x10" flat bar rolled the easy way. The 3/4"x10" flat bar is welded to the two 3/4"x5" flat bars via a fillet weld on each side. When the cylinder rotates it rides on the outside face of the 3/4"x10" plate. The fillet welds between the 10" plate and the 5" plates are cracking. The welds between the 3/4"x5" plates and the 3/8" cylinder are fine though. I suspect that there is a large amount of stress in those welds do to the cold forming of the plates and due to the welding. We want to harden the outside face of the 3/4"x10" plate. Clear as mud?
    The learning material you need is Metallurgy for the Non-Metallurgist , available from ASM International as a book, video, traditional classroom class, and online class: http ://www.asm internatio nal.org/Te mplate.cfm ?Section=B ookstore&a mp;templat e=Ecommerc e/ProductD isplay.cfm &Produ ctID=11068 http:// www.asmint ernational .org/Conte nt/Navigat ionMenu/Tr aining/Onl ineTrainin g/OnlineTr aining.htm Regards, Cory Please see FAQ731-376 for tips on how to make the best use of Eng-Tips Fora.
    Quote: We are having some problems with the welds cracking around these end sections. I suspect that there are significant residual stresses from the cold rolling and welding of the steel. What is the weld joint configuration on the end of the rolled and seam welded cylinder? Normally, 3/8" thick A 36 does not need a post weld heat treatment. A 36 material is very weldable. However, I suspect that you may not have used preheat during welding. Can you come back with some additional information on the welding details?
    One of the names for you fabrication is a "tire". A similar component is used on rotary kilns and dryers. Most of these tires are cast and attached to the drum by bolts. They can be a one or multiple piece component. More than likely what you are seeing is failure from fatigue as the tire turns on the support rollers. The stresses are normally from two directions, one is wave that travels on the face of the tire and the other from a slight movement in fore and aft longitudinal direction. I would first look at the face wave problem. You could be lucky if for some reason you don't have enough weld metal holding the face plate wall plates. As mentioned above can you comeback with more details: What size are your support rollers? Is there a slant to drum? How are you driving the drum?
    Unclesyd, It sounds like you know exactly what I am talking about. I am looking at using a forged tire and bolting that to my cylinder. The forged tire adds a considerable amount of money to the project, but probably not as much as flying guys out to repair welds. I do suspect that the biggest problem was insufficient welding but I would like to make the design a little more robust for the future. Let me answer your questions: -There was no preheat used and only partial penetration joints were made. -The support rollers are currently 18" diameter by 6" face width, 1018 cold drawn steel. It is estimated that the maximum load on one wheel is around 28,000 lbs I am having a difficult time determining the stress, due to the contact between the tire and the support wheel since it is difficult to determine the contact area between the two. -The drum is slanted 5 degrees -We are driving the drum with a chain drive. We are currently using a 30 HP motor, the cylinder speed is around 10 rpm. The drive is mounted to the side of the cylinder so that the chain is pulling down on mainly one support wheel (the wheel with the the 28,000 lb reaction force). We may need to think about using a better grade of steel for the tire but I am worried about causing more welding issues. What I would really like to know is what people's opinions are of stress relieving and hardening A36 steel.
    Steelforbrains; I can provide an opinion regarding your last statement; Quote: What I would really like to know is what people's opinions are of stress relieving and hardening A36 steel. Based on the added information from unclesyd and your follow-up posts, I don't believe stress relief is going to prevent cracks in service – this points to more of a design problem. I believe you need to modify the current design to avoid these low cycle fatigue cracks in service. One option might be to do away with the two smaller fillet welded support rings under the 3/4" X 10" wide fillet welded ring and simply go with a one piece solid ring installed directly over the carbon steel cylinder. In lieu of hardfacing the wear surface, you can select a low alloy steel (4140) for the one piece ring that can be surface hardened using an induction process and afterwards can be installed directly on the main cylinder using an interference fit versus fillet welding.
    I have looked into getting a solid ring forged and machined from 4340, but it was kind of pricey. As a side question... The ring forging company quoted a rough machined surface finish of 500 RMS. I am having a hard time finding a reference to let me know how smooth a 500 RMS finish is, any suggestions? How does the 4140 compare in price/performance to 4340? I do like the idea of the one piece ring but I don't think that I will be able to hold tight enough tolerances for an interference fit. I don't want to weld a chunk of alloy steel that size to my cylinder, but that is not totally out of the question. We have kicked around the idea of rolling two pieces of angle leg out then bolting them to the cylinder and then bolting the tire to the angles by either drilling and tapping the tire or through bolting. Any other ideas on how to maount this solid tire?
    4140 has no nickel, so it will be cheaper than 4340. 4140 is limited in the allowable section size that can be hardened via martensitic transformation, which is why 4340 is used for larger parts. Regards, Cory Please see FAQ731-376 for tips on how to make the best use of Eng-Tips Fora.
    Can anyone recommend that a grade of steel that is 1) Hardenable 2) "Easily" welded to A36 steel 3) Is available in 1"x8" flat bar stock
    Welding 410SS to A36 structural steelJan 09, 2006
    Welding 4140 or 8620 to A36 or A572 Grade 50 plate
    See more results
  5. a36 post weld heat treatment ASTM Welding Procedures A36 to A930 - weldreality.com

    The requirements for weld heat treatment is greatly influenced by many factors, the application, the governing specifications or codes, the plate condition, the plate thickness, the weld consumables the weld procedures, the weld sizes and amount of welds required.

  6. [PDF]

    a36 post weld heat treatment Welding Procedure Qualification of A36 Steel Plates …

    College welding program using A36 steel in accordance with American Welding Society (AWS) D1.1, B4.0, and B2.1. Qualification was to be performed using both 1G (flat) and 3G (vertical) positions for Gas Tungsten Arc Welding (GTAW) and Gas Metal Arc Welding (GMAW) processes.

  7. [PDF]

    a36 post weld heat treatment ASME PWHT PROJECT - National Board of Boiler and …

    ASME PWHT PROJECT Assessment of Materials Whose Toughness is Degraded by Post-Weld Heat Treatment (PWHT) 2 O’Donnell Group Degradation of Toughness by PWHT ... •Studies on ASTM A36, A537 Class 1, A612, A588 Grade A, A572 Grade 50, A663 Grade C, and A633 Grade E show: 1. Base metal strength and notch toughness

  8. a36 post weld heat treatment How To Weld 4140 Steel | WELDING ANSWERS

    The material is 4140. I will ultimately want to automate the weld process, but for the first articles I am planning to hand weld in order to fully understand the process that creates the best weld result. I will be post heat treating the assemblies to eliminate stresses from forging and to force a RC40-45 hardness.

  9. a36 post weld heat treatment ASTM A36 Mild/Low Carbon Steel - AZoM.com

    • Topics Covered
    • Introduction
    • Machining
    • Welding
    • Heat Treatment
    • Applications
    • Introduction Chemical Composition Physical Properties Mechanical Properties Machining Welding Heat Treatment Applications
    See more on azom.com
  10. [PDF]

    a36 post weld heat treatment Volume 1, GENERAL WELDING STANDARDS

    Volume 1, General Welding Standards Rev. 1, 10/27/06 GWS 1-08 – Post Weld Heat Treatment 3. For ASME Section III, post weld heat treatment may be accomplished by heating the vessel as a whole in an enclosed furnace or by heating a circumferential band around the pipe or component. The width of the band shall be at least three times the ...

  11. a36 post weld heat treatment Related searches for a36 post weld heat treatment

    • post weld heat treatment chart
    • post weld heat treatment equipment
    • post weld heat treatment standard
    • post weld heat treatment services
    • post weld heat treatment requirements
    • post weld heat treatment definition
    • post weld heat treatment procedure
    • local post weld heat treatment

News List